Privacy Policy

Welcome to our site. Bright Buzz Marketing Ltd (“Bright Buzz Marketing”) knows the value of your privacy, and we have created this privacy policy to ensure that you understand our policies and procedures, what personal information you may provide if you wish to use the Site and, ultimately, just how we use such personal information.

Information Collected By Bright Buzz Marketing

Bright Buzz Marketing Ltd will only collect and store personally identifiable information about persons who visit this site and voluntarily submit information and ‘opt-in’ to receive further communications when contacting Bright Buzz Marketing.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Bright Buzz Marketing Ltd will only use the personal information we collect to contact you about our products and services if you have provided us explicit permission to do so. We do not sell your information to third parties. For example, we will not sell another company your name or email address. Unless you consent to the disclosure of your personal information, only we, our technical support, and other third parties who make our site available, enhance its functionality, or provide site related services have access to this information.

Non-Personal Data

In some cases, we may collect non-personal information such as the type of internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system application software and peripherals you are using and the domain name of the web site from which you linked to our site. We use your information on an aggregated basis to do such things as operate our site and improve our site.

Cookies

This site uses some unobtrusive cookies to store information on your computer. Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won’t work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links.

This website doesn’t store any information that would, on its own, allow Bright Buzz Marketing to identify individual users of this site without their explicit permission. Any cookies that may be used by this website are used on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

Bright Buzz Marketing uses Google Analytics to monitor visits to this website. Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither Bright Buzz Marketing or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a returning visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

This site runs on the Wix platform. Wix uses cookies to track your session on the site. No personal information is stored in these cookies, only timestamps related to that browser session.

Opt Out Procedures

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you no longer wish to take advantage of this site or to receive any form of direct contact from Bright Buzz Marketing, whether it is email, newsletters, or other promotional offers or materials, or wish us to delete your personal information from our data records, send us a request marked “Privacy”, address as follows: connect@brightbuzz.uk.

Bright Buzz Marketing Ltd is not responsible for removing information from third-party lists or databases of any kind.

Reviewing or changing your information

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

In order to ensure that the information we maintain is accurate, Bright Buzz Marketing gives users the option to change or modify their information previously provided. If you would like to change your information currently in our database, please contact us at: connect@brightbuzz.uk.

Bright Buzz Marketing is not responsible for updating information contained in third-party lists or databases.

Security

We are committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure the security of your information. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put into place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us or information stored on the Site or our servers, will be completely free from unauthorised access by third parties such as hackers and your use of the site demonstrates your assumption of this risk.

Privacy Precaution Warning

Please note that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you transmit via our online services.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or any aspect of content or offer on this site, please contact connect@brightbuzz.uk.

 

Terms & Conditions

 

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

 

Terms of website use

This terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.brightbuzz.co.uk and www.brightbuzz.uk (BrightBuzz Marketing Ltd), whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference.

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

Other applicable terms

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

  • Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

  • Our Acceptable Use Policy, which sets out the permitted uses and prohibited uses of our site. When using our site, you must comply with this Acceptable Use Policy.

  • Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on our site.

 

Information about us

www.brightbuzz.co.uk is a site operated by Bright Buzz Marketing Ltd ("We"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 12584469 and have our registered office at 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX. Our VAT number is 349575748.

We are a limited company.

 

Changes to these terms

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page.

Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

Changes to our site

We may update our site from time to time and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

 

Accessing our site

Our site is made available free of charge. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

Our site is directed to people residing in the United Kingdom. We do not represent that content available on or through our site is appropriate or available in other locations. We may limit the availability of our site or any service or product described on our site to any person or geographic area at any time. If you choose to access our site from outside the United Kingdom, you do so at your own risk.

Intellectual property rights

Copyright 2020 Bright Buzz Marketing Ltd All rights reserved. Bright Buzz Marketing Ltd retains the Intellectual Property Rights, including the United Kingdom and International Copyright, of all HTML source code and text of this web site, except where applicable. Except where applicable all graphical and video content displayed on this web site is copyrighted by Bright Buzz Marketing Ltd and reproduced under license.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged. You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

No reliance on information

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Limitation of our liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  • use of, or inability to use, our site; or

  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

 

If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:

  • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;

  • business interruption;

  • loss of anticipated savings;

  • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or

  • any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

 

If you are a consumer user, please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Rights you licence

When you upload or post content to our site, you grant the following licenses:

  • A worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferable licence to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, display, and perform that content in connection with the services provided by our site and across different media and to promote the site or services; and

  • A worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferable licence to allow third parties to use the content for their purposes.

 

We will only ever use your materials to carry out your instructions to us – unless, very exceptionally, a court or other regulator orders us to disclose them.

Viruses

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

User Conduct

Harassment in any manner or form on the Site, including e-mail, and also the use of obscene or abusive language, is strictly forbidden.

 

Linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

 

If you wish to make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact connect@brightbuzz.uk.

Third party links and resources in our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

 

Applicable law

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you are a business, these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Contact us

To contact us, please email connect@brightbuzz.uk.

Thank you for visiting our site